5 internal meeting and planning policy strategy of Adjara Team
Meetings were held in Tbilisi at SABUKO office in order to discuss and plan the activities of the strategy shaped on the workshop. The team members had in mind that the strategic objectives are vital to the success of future plans. However, the process itself was very difficult to monitor as well as hard to execute. First meeting was led by the director of SABUKO as the team needed to practice some specific steps.
First of all, a review of previously identified ideas were discussed and several topics were divided among the members of the group. Subsequently the process was monitored by one of the team members in order to create a sense of follow up when closing out on action items were expected before the next meeting. As a result, strategic priorities were reflected in the scheduled actions and the challenge was timing along with specifics of the region where the actions needed to be implemented.