Large scale meeting discussing pasture degradation and biodiversity loss in scale of Kakheti
SABUKO held an official opening of Restoring Gallery Forest and Grasslands in the Iori River Valley project, aiming to promote and restore the landscape biodiversity in the Chachuna Protected Areas, which will result in local ecological processes, habitats and species restoration. 2-year project, implemented within Cambridge Conservation Initiative’s Endangered Landscape Programme was presented in multi-functional space Terminal and was attended by the Agency of Protected Areas, BirdLife International, Biodiversity and Forest Department, WWF, WorldBank, Mercy Corps and other (non)governmental organizations. Once the presentation was over, part of attendees participated in steering committee, where SABUKO presented the main responsibilities/duties of steering committee, its chairman and members. During the meeting, Georgian participants of YLAWC project who took part in discussion on land degradation and biodiversity loss as an important global change issues because of their enormous effect on the functioning of ecosystem.