Three meetings were held with with the Director of local protected area for assessing the challenges of Protected Areas faring in the struggle to protect biodiversity
There are many challenges facing the Protected Areas in Georgia, starting from lack of funding PA and staff to threats of unsustainable land use. At the meeting Kakheti eco hub members discussed poaching and awareness of local people, however the region is yet facing challenge on how to address and ensure both people and nature thrive. With the help of SABUKO and its links and close cooperation with Protected area in this region, ECO hub will plan and cooperate with all possible stakeholders in the region to implement environmental educational activities. Hub members also discussed the importance of cooperation between locals and PA as well as NGOs who operate in this region, as collaboration makes the outcome of the ideas much more effective and productive. The group also met the head of the rangers and discussed the most difficult tasks in their duty and the importance of timyle response on illegal activities.