Youth-led advocacy for wildlife conservation (YLAWC)
Society for nature conservation SABUKO, with partner organizations BSPB (Bulgarian Society for the Protection of Birds) and DD (Doga Derneg) and with support of the European Commission starts a new Project called “Youth-led advocacy for wildlife conservation”.
The project “Youth-led advocacy for wildlife conservation” is an international project at the cross-road between education, youth and training sectors.
The project is designed to respond specific challenges faced in Georgia, while remaining in the mandate of the applicant and partner organisations: implementing wildlife conservation actions, promoting biodiversity and educating the younger generation to take an active lead in environmental protection actions, including policy advocacy.
The project’s overall aim is to enhance the capacity of youth and local communities to mobilise for the conservation of natural ecosystems and of endemic species of fauna and flora, and to advocate for improved wildlife protection policies in Georgia.
Concrete objectives of the project include:
1- Raise the capacity of fellows from rural areas of Georgia to develop and implement results-oriented youth-led projects and actions contributing to wildlife protection.
2- Establish partnership and dialogue between young people, for developing strong environmental protection and wildlife conservation policy.
3- Provide international opportunities for exchange of expertise among youth workers and environmental youth activists, therefore strengthening international partnerships
Participants which will join the project, will get following courses:
1. International Training Course “Youth for wildlife conservation” in Georgia: the training brings together youth workers from our partner organisation and from Kakheti and Adjara regions. Content includes wildlife management, understanding ecosystems, role of and impact on local communities, policy and implementation mechanisms, and environmental activism in Europe and beyond, the role of young people in environmental protection. (Duration 9 days)
2. Job-Shadowing for fellows from Georgia to partner organisations: during the job-shadowing, the Georgian Fellows will get a first-hand experience by exploring real cases of wildlife conservation measures and actions, advocacy and campaigning, community mobilisation, and environmental education for children and youth. The Fellows are hosted in the partner organisations in Bulgaria and Turkey. (Duration 14 days)
3. International Training Course “Advocacy for wildlife conservation” in Georgia: Aim of the training is to develop environmental education modules, raising-awareness campaign events and advocacy strategies for wildlife conservation in the respective countries, with a special focus on Kakheti and Adjara regions. (Duration 9 days)
Eco-Hubs in Adjara and Kakheti:
After all curses and job-shadowing Georgian participants will start establishment eco-hubs in their regions (Adjara and kakheti)  aimed at community mobilisation for wildlife conservation and advocacy, by the way participant will work to develop strategies, fix priorities, and set up action plans for their eco-hubs.
Every eco-hub will do workshop, during which they will work with their Eco-Hubs team to develop a 5-years strategic plan, specific action plans and monitoring and evaluation schemes. Following the workshop, this documentation will be finalised and will be then used as principal guideline for action
1. Designing environmental educational programmes (themes, focus, methods, and target groups) and awareness-raising campaigns for wildlife conservation: with the support of educational advisors and experts from Georgia, Bulgaria and Turkey, the Fellows develop specific activities to be implemented in the frame of the Eco-Hubs and develop at least 5 specific educational events and 5 awareness-raising campaigns on the theme of wildlife conservation.
2. Eco-Hubs educational and campaigning actions: implementation of at least 5 environmental educational events and 5 awareness-raising campaign actions in each Eco-Hubs.
3. Advocacy meetings: fellows engage in policy dialogue with local authorities of Adjara and Kakheti and propose concrete measures for wildlife conservation policy improvements and control mechanisms. At least 5 youth-led advocacy meetings occur in each Eco Hub, involving at least 200 individuals and stakeholders.
4. International Evaluation Seminar in Georgia: at the end of the project, Fellows and their Bulgarian and Turkish peers attend an evaluation seminar on general assessment, learning outcomes, capitalisation of results, future cooperation, etc. Methodology used is based on non-formal education. (7 days)